Company profile RLJ

RLJ Lodging Trust
rlj lodging trust is a self-advised, publicly traded real estate investment trust focused on acquiring premium-branded, focused-service and compact full-service hotels. rlj lodging trust has a portfolio of 125 properties, with approximately 20,800 rooms, located in 21 states and the district of columbia. our hotels are geographically diverse and concentrated in major urban area...s and dense markets that provide multiple demand generators from business, leisure and other travelers. Show More
Quarter analysis & expected interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:43:36.

After 39 days of this quarter the interest is at 49.0. Based on that we can calculate that during remaining 52 days it will total up to 114.0.
RLJ Lodging Trust expected interest is significantly lower compared to previous quarter (-55.8%) and same quarter last year (-57.3%).

YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
201975
295
293.3% QoQ
172
-41.7% QoQ
107
-37.8% QoQ
2020 203
170.7% YoY 89.7% QoQ
245
-16.9% YoY 20.7% QoQ
380
120.9% YoY 55.1% QoQ
102
-4.7% YoY -73.2% QoQ
2021 150
-26.1% YoY 47.1% QoQ
303
23.7% YoY 102.0% QoQ
195
-48.7% YoY -35.6% QoQ
84
-17.6% YoY -56.9% QoQ
2022 262
74.7% YoY 211.9% QoQ
291
-4.0% YoY 11.1% QoQ
376
92.8% YoY 29.2% QoQ
259
208.3% YoY -31.1% QoQ
2023 267
1.9% YoY 3.1% QoQ
150
-48.5% YoY -43.8% QoQ
136
-63.8% YoY -9.3% QoQ
258
-0.4% YoY 89.7% QoQ
2024 49
-81.6% YoY -81.0% QoQ
- - -
this symbol represents interest this quarter up to now and updates daily. For expected interest by the end of the quarter based on current trend see "Quarter analysis" above the table.
Correlation between past revenue and RLJ Lodging Trust search interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:43:35.
Correlation coefficient between keyword and revenue is -0.66
Interest value is multiplied to fit the chart properly. Correlation level is represented by Pearson correlation coefficient. Value closer to 1 represents higher level of correlation. Value closer to -1 represents inverted relationship. Value closer to 0 represents no relationship.
Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends Last update: February 09 2024 14:43:37.

The average 5 years interest of RLJ Lodging Trust was 16.7 per week.
The last year interest of RLJ Lodging Trust compared to the last 5 years has changed by -9.4%.
This is something to be checked.
The last year interest is comparable to 5 years ago. It has changed only by 13.5%.

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:43:51.

After 39 days of this quarter the interest is at 158.0. Based on that we can calculate that during remaining 52 days it will total up to 369.0.
RLJ stock expected interest is significantly higher compared to previous quarter (+495.2%) and same quarter last year (+195.2%).

YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2019134
106
-20.9% QoQ
115
8.5% QoQ
80
-30.4% QoQ
2020 207
54.5% YoY 158.8% QoQ
209
97.2% YoY 1.0% QoQ
270
134.8% YoY 29.2% QoQ
99
23.8% YoY -63.3% QoQ
2021 85
-58.9% YoY -14.1% QoQ
109
-47.8% YoY 28.2% QoQ
83
-69.3% YoY -23.9% QoQ
78
-21.2% YoY -6.0% QoQ
2022 99
16.5% YoY 26.9% QoQ
102
-6.4% YoY 3.0% QoQ
84
1.2% YoY -17.6% QoQ
33
-57.7% YoY -60.7% QoQ
2023 125
26.3% YoY 278.8% QoQ
126
23.5% YoY 0.8% QoQ
21
-75.0% YoY -83.3% QoQ
62
87.9% YoY 195.2% QoQ
2024 158
26.4% YoY 154.8% QoQ
- - -
this symbol represents interest this quarter up to now and updates daily. For expected interest by the end of the quarter based on current trend see "Quarter analysis" above the table.
Correlation between past revenue and RLJ stock search interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:43:51.
Correlation coefficient between keyword and revenue is 0.69
Interest value is multiplied to fit the chart properly. Correlation level is represented by Pearson correlation coefficient. Value closer to 1 represents higher level of correlation. Value closer to -1 represents inverted relationship. Value closer to 0 represents no relationship.
Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends Last update: February 09 2024 14:43:53.

The average 5 years interest of RLJ stock was 9.14 per week.
The last year interest of RLJ stock compared to the last 5 years has changed by -10.61%.
This is something to be checked.
The last year interest is quite lower compared to 5 years ago. It has decreased by -15.34%.

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:44:00.

After 39 days of this quarter the interest is at 131.0. Based on that we can calculate that during remaining 52 days it will total up to 306.0.
RLJ Lodging Trust stock expected interest is significantly higher compared to previous quarter (+611.6%) and same quarter last year (+955.2%).

YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
201926
88
238.5% QoQ
123
39.8% QoQ
37
-69.9% QoQ
2020 90
246.2% YoY 143.2% QoQ
44
-50.0% YoY -51.1% QoQ
94
-23.6% YoY 113.6% QoQ
62
67.6% YoY -34.0% QoQ
2021 22
-75.6% YoY -64.5% QoQ
45
2.3% YoY 104.5% QoQ
128
36.2% YoY 184.4% QoQ
96
54.8% YoY -25.0% QoQ
2022 58
163.6% YoY -39.6% QoQ
53
17.8% YoY -8.6% QoQ
82
-35.9% YoY 54.7% QoQ
101
5.2% YoY 23.2% QoQ
2023 29
-50.0% YoY -71.3% QoQ
97
83.0% YoY 234.5% QoQ
11
-86.6% YoY -88.7% QoQ
43
-57.4% YoY 290.9% QoQ
2024 131
351.7% YoY 204.7% QoQ
- - -
this symbol represents interest this quarter up to now and updates daily. For expected interest by the end of the quarter based on current trend see "Quarter analysis" above the table.
Correlation between past revenue and RLJ Lodging Trust stock search interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:43:59.
Correlation coefficient between keyword and revenue is 0.24
Interest value is multiplied to fit the chart properly. Correlation level is represented by Pearson correlation coefficient. Value closer to 1 represents higher level of correlation. Value closer to -1 represents inverted relationship. Value closer to 0 represents no relationship.
Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends Last update: February 09 2024 14:44:01.

The average 5 years interest of RLJ Lodging Trust stock was 5.59 per week.
The last year interest of RLJ Lodging Trust stock compared to the last 5 years has changed by -3.04%.
This is something to be checked.
The last year interest is comparable to 5 years ago. It has changed only by -11.87%.

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for premium-branded hotels to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and premium-branded hotels search interest

There is not enough data for premium-branded hotels to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for premium-branded hotels to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for focused-service hotels to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and focused-service hotels search interest

There is not enough data for focused-service hotels to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for focused-service hotels to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for compact full-service hotels to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and compact full-service hotels search interest

There is not enough data for compact full-service hotels to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for compact full-service hotels to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust portfolio to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and RLJ Lodging Trust portfolio search interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust portfolio to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust portfolio to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust rooms to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and RLJ Lodging Trust rooms search interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust rooms to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust rooms to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust hotels to provide analysis

Correlation between past revenue and RLJ Lodging Trust hotels search interest

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust hotels to provide correlation calculation

Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends

There is not enough data for RLJ Lodging Trust hotels to provide analysis

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Quarter analysis & expected interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:44:06.

After 39 days of this quarter the interest is at 237.0. Based on that we can calculate that during remaining 52 days it will total up to 553.0.
That appears to be equal to previous quarter and same quarter last year.

YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2019480
780
62.5% QoQ
696
-10.8% QoQ
775
11.4% QoQ
2020 842
75.4% YoY 8.6% QoQ
848
8.7% YoY 0.7% QoQ
834
19.8% YoY -1.7% QoQ
735
-5.2% YoY -11.9% QoQ
2021 883
4.9% YoY 20.1% QoQ
845
-0.4% YoY -4.3% QoQ
764
-8.4% YoY -9.6% QoQ
824
12.1% YoY 7.9% QoQ
2022 1012
14.6% YoY 22.8% QoQ
976
15.5% YoY -3.6% QoQ
758
-0.8% YoY -22.3% QoQ
767
-6.9% YoY 1.2% QoQ
2023 782
-22.7% YoY 2.0% QoQ
829
-15.1% YoY 6.0% QoQ
755
-0.4% YoY -8.9% QoQ
701
-8.6% YoY -7.2% QoQ
2024 237
-69.7% YoY -66.2% QoQ
- - -
this symbol represents interest this quarter up to now and updates daily. For expected interest by the end of the quarter based on current trend see "Quarter analysis" above the table.
Correlation between past revenue and real estate investment trust search interestLast update: February 09 2024 14:44:06.
Correlation coefficient between keyword and revenue is 0.9
Interest value is multiplied to fit the chart properly. Correlation level is represented by Pearson correlation coefficient. Value closer to 1 represents higher level of correlation. Value closer to -1 represents inverted relationship. Value closer to 0 represents no relationship.
Analysis of YoY 5Y Google Trends Last update: February 09 2024 14:44:08.

The average 5 years interest of real estate investment trust was 61.77 per week.
The last year interest of real estate investment trust compared to the last 5 years has changed by -9.54%.
The interest for real estate investment trust is relatively stable in the last 5 years.
The last year interest is comparable to 5 years ago. It has changed only by -5.89%.

Google Trends widget for keyword preview might not work in your browser. If so, try Google Chrome
Useful links and data for RLJ
Earnings date: 2024-02-26 After close
Company name: RLJ Lodging Trust
Sector: Finance and Insurance
Company's website
Hypercharts
Yahoo Finance
MarketWatch
StockTwits
SEC Filings
SwaggyStocks
Latest articles

2026-10-13T16:29:54.564174621Z

Analyst Upgrades
Barclays Maintains Underweight on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $12

2026-09-28T17:47:02.620578281Z

Analyst Upgrades
This PepsiCo Analyst Is No Longer Bullish; Here Are Top 5 Downgrades For Monday

2026-09-28T10:04:33.290491129Z

Analyst Upgrades
Raymond James Downgrades RLJ Lodging Trust to Market Perform

2026-09-21T13:09:41.695005731Z

Analyst Upgrades
Truist Securities Maintains Hold on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $11

2026-09-15T12:00:00Z

BusinessWire
RLJ Lodging Trust Announces Dividends for Third Quarter of 2026

2026-09-14T12:00:00Z

BusinessWire
RLJ Lodging Trust Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call Dates

2026-08-27T15:24:50.028008139Z

Analyst Upgrades
Barclays Maintains Underweight on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $11

2026-08-10T13:13:53.994494656Z

Analyst Upgrades
Ladenburg Thalmann Maintains Neutral on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $13

2026-08-06T20:30:00Z

BusinessWire
RLJ Lodging Trust Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

2026-07-23T14:01:27.814082415Z

Analyst Upgrades
Wells Fargo Maintains Underweight on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $11

2026-07-21T13:57:08.406025371Z

Analyst Upgrades
Barclays Maintains Underweight on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $9.5

2026-07-20T18:05:34.27125296Z

Analyst Upgrades
B of A Securities Maintains Underperform on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $10.5

2026-06-18T19:07:29Z

Analyst Upgrades
Ladenburg Thalmann Maintains Neutral on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $12

2026-06-18T17:04:44Z

Analyst Upgrades
Oppenheimer Reiterates Outperform on RLJ Lodging Trust, Raises Price Target to $13

2026-06-15T12:00:00Z

BusinessWire
RLJ Lodging Trust Announces Dividends for Second Quarter of 2026